BHP Billiton Limited
$26.45 Under perform ?

BHP CHART

WIDELY HELD STOCKS

  • Widely Held
    Stocks
  • News about widely
    Held Stocks

BHP MARKET VIEW

  • 1
  • 0
  • 1
  • 1
  • 0

BHP COMPARISON

Avg % CHG over
BEST
WORST

 SIR

-0.38/-11.31%

 S32

-0.01/-0.56%

 BHP

-0.14/-0.53%

 RIO

0.36/0.69%

 S&P/ASX 200

111.93/2.00%

 ILU

0.39/5.21%

MREC

Business Briefing

Get the facts in our email newsletter before the markets open, at lunchtime and after the close. Sign-up to the newsletter

BHP NEWS

  • NEWS AND
    COMMENTARY
  • BHP
    ANNOUNCEMENTS

BHP KEY STATS

Market Cap ($M):84,949
Equiv. Shares (M):3,212
% All Ords:5.30
12Mth Range ($):24.01 - 36.00
Turnover ($M pa):59,882
Index:S&P/ASX 20
Sector:Materials

BHP DETAILS

BHP Billiton Limited (BHP) is a diversified natural resources company. BHP is among the world's largest producers of commodities along with substantial interests in oil and gas. BHP's principal business lines are mineral exploration and production, as well as petroleum exploration, production and refining. BHP's assets, operations and interests are separated into four business units, Petroleum and Potash, Copper, Iron ore and Coal.

BHP OWNERS

  • HSBC Australia Nominees Pty Limited
  • JP Morgan Nominees Australia Limited
  • National Nominees Ltd
  • Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited
  • Citicorp Nominees Pty Ltd
  • Other

BHP MANAGEMENT

NameTitle
Graham KerrChief Financial Officer
Geoff HealyChief Legal Counsel
Rachel AgnewCompany Secretary
Kate GriffithsCompany Secretary
Megan PapperCompany Secretary
Margaret TaylorGroup Company Secretary
Karen WoodPresident
Daniel MalchukPresident, Aluminium, Manganese and Nickel
Dean Dalla VallePresident, Coal
Peter BeavenPresident, Copper
Tony CudmorePresident, Corporate Affairs
Mike HenryPresident, HSE, Marketing and Technology
Mike FraserPresident, Human Resources
Jimmy WilsonPresident, Iron Ore
Tim CuttPresident, Petroleum and Potash

RECOMMENDATIONS FOR BHP

StocksInValue share review
$29.08 (+9.94% above current price)
86.40%
Low
BHP is the world's largest miner and along with Rio Tinto, it is the major world producer of iron ore. As such, it often considered a “proxy” for investors seeking exposure to global growth. As the world economy grows, countries and businesses demand what BHP sells. BHP is the most efficient producer in the market, and unlike many of its peers, can maintain profitability even through periods of commodity price slumps. The company is diversified across several resources and countries, which also lowers its risk profile. However, earnings and profitability are volatile and subject to fluctuations in commodity prices.

BHP BOARD

NameTitle
Mr Andrew MackenzieChief Executive Officer,Executive Director
Mr Carlos CordeiroNon-Executive Director
Mr Lindsay Philip MaxstedNon-Executive Director
Ms Baroness Shriti VaderaNon-Executive Director
Mr Malcolm BrindedNon-Executive Director
Ms Carolyn Judith HewsonNon-Executive Director
Dr John Michael SchubertNon-Executive Director
Mr Malcolm BroomheadNon-Executive Director
Mr Wayne W MurdyNon-Executive Director
Mr Patrick John DaviesNon-Executive Director
Mr Jacques NasserNon-Executive Director,Non-Executive Chairman

BHP PAYOUTS (Last Five Years)

DateTypeAmount
2015
Dividend History
31/03/15Interim$0.81
2014
Dividend History
23/09/14Final$0.66
26/03/14Interim$0.65
2013
Dividend History
25/09/13Final$0.64
28/03/13Interim$0.56
2012
Dividend History
28/09/12Final$0.55
22/03/12Interim$0.51
2011
Dividend History
29/09/11Final$0.52
31/03/11Interim$0.46
2010
Dividend History
30/09/10Final$0.49
23/03/10Interim$0.46

BHP FINANCIALS

  • PROFIT AND LOSS
  • RATIO ANALYSIS
  • CASHFLOW
  • BALANCE
  • YR TO JUN2010A2011A2012A2013A2014A
    Sales Revenue61,947.766,811.671,170.671,124.571,344.0
    EBITDA28,834.934,568.433,116.530,266.333,505.3
    Depreciation & Amort(-5,583.7)(-4,692.2)(-6,185.9)(-7,384.4)(-8,962.9)
    EBIT23,251.229,876.226,828.622,778.424,268.6
    Net Interest Expense(-653.5)(-619.2)(-817.4)(-1,458.8)(-1,248.4)
    Profit Before Tax22,597.729,256.926,011.221,319.723,020.2
    Tax(-7,631.1)(-8,787.6)(-9,061.9)(-8,384.9)(-7,267.5)
    Adjusted NPAT14,966.620,469.316,949.312,934.815,752.7
    Reported NPAT15,263.422,298.215,240.911,940.716,161.4
  • YR TO JUN2010A2011A2012A2013A2014A
    EV/EBITDA (x)7.43286.90085.75266.55346.5471
    Dividend Yield (%)0.02630.02200.03500.03780.0367
    EBITDA/Sales margin (%)0.46550.51740.46530.42550.4696
    EBIT/Sales margin (%)0.37530.44720.37700.32030.3402
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.23620.30220.23660.17880.2001
    ROE (%)0.23620.30220.23660.17880.2001
    ROA (%)0.14700.21830.13920.09410.0988
    ROIC (%)0.25900.36440.21220.13680.1574
    Net Debt/Equity (%)0.06710.10080.35100.40400.3020
    Interest Cover (x)35.578148.246632.822315.614919.4396
  • YR TO JUN2010A2011A2012A2013A2014A
    Net Operating Cash Flow21,025.528,010.123,927.019,678.726,925.7
    Capex(-12,602.4)(-10,817.6)(-19,090.4)(-24,018.3)(-17,493.6)
    Net Investing Cashflow(-12,923.9)(-15,331.0)(-31,435.6)(-19,267.9)(-16,808.9)
    Proceeds from Issues407.129.820.622.614.9
    Dividends Paid(-5,743.3)(-4,790.0)(-5,821.8)(-6,708.4)(-7,047.8)
    Net Financial Cashflow(-6,226.7)(-14,915.7)2,462.0886.3(-6,866.2)
    Net Increase Cash1,874.9(-2,236.7)(-5,046.6)1,297.03,250.5
    Cash At Beginning12,708.011,597.99,891.15,262.56,015.9
    Exchange Rate Adjust30.525.1(-55.0)(-36.7)24.4
    Cash At End14,613.49,386.44,789.56,522.99,290.9
  • YR TO JUN2010A2011A2012A2013A2014A
    Cash & Equivalent14,614.69,390.14,691.46,533.79,345.0
    Total Assets104,249.795,810.6126,850.2148,904.6160,735.7
    Interest Bearing Debt15,925.111,535.524,334.232,196.232,194.3
    Total Shareholder Equity57,877.553,780.665,827.777,665.890,639.1

GLOSSARY

Common Terms

Stock Ownership of a corporation indicated by shares, which represent a piece of the corporation's assets and earnings.

Earnings per share (EPS) A company's profit divided by its number of common outstanding shares. If a compnay earning $2 million in one year had 2 million common shares of stock outstanding, its EPS would be $1 per share.

Market capitalization The total dollar value of all outstanding shares. Computed as shares times current market price. Capitalization is a measure of corporate size.

Market value (1) The price at which a security is trading and could presumably be purchased or sold. (2) what investors believe a firm is worth; calculated by multiplying the number of shares outstanding by the current market price of a firm's shares.

YOU PREVIOUSLY VIEWED

© 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All rights reserved. Neither Morningstar, nor its affiliates nor their content providers guarantee the data or content contained herein to be accurate, complete or timely nor will they have any liability for its use or distribution. Any general advice has been prepared by Morningstar Australasia Pty Ltd (ABN: 95 090 665 544, AFSL: 240892), a subsidiary of Morningstar, Inc, without reference to your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the advice in light of these matters and, if applicable, the relevant Product Disclosure Statement (in respect of Australian products) before making any decision to invest. Neither Morningstar, nor Morningstar’s subsidiaries, nor Morningstar’s employees can provide you with personalised financial advice. To obtain advice tailored to your particular circumstances, please contact a professional financial adviser. DISCLOSURE: Morningstar employees may have an interest in the securities discussed in this report. Please refer to Morningstar’s Financial Services Guide (FSG) for more information www.morningstar.com.au/s/fsg.pdf. Note: Some material is copyright and published under license from ASX Operations Pty Limited ACN 004 523 782 ("ASXO").

© 2014 Stocks In Value Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. Neither Stocks In Value Pty Ltd, not its affiliates nor their content providers guarantee the data or content contained herein to be accurate, complete or timely nor will they have any liability for its use or distribution. Any advice on this page has been prepared without taking account of individual objectives, financial situation or needs.Because of this, you should, before acting on any information on this website, consider whether it is appropriate to your objectives, financial situation and needs. You can view Stocks In Value Pty Ltd’s financial services guide (FSG) here. Stocks In Value does not guarantee the accuracy of any information in this website, including information provided by third parties.