David Jones Limited
DJS
$0.00 Over perform ?

DJS CHART

WIDELY HELD STOCKS

  • Widely Held
    Stocks
  • News about widely
    Held Stocks

DJS MARKET VIEW

No market view data available

DJS COMPARISON

Avg % CHG over
BEST
WORST

 S&P/ASX 200

-151.95/-2.81%

MREC

Business Briefing

Get the facts in our email newsletter before the markets open, at lunchtime and after the close. Sign-up to the newsletter

DJS NEWS

  • NEWS AND
    COMMENTARY
  • DJS
    ANNOUNCEMENTS

DJS KEY STATS

Market Cap ($M):0
Equiv. Shares (M):537
% All Ords:0.00
12Mth Range ($):
Turnover ($M pa):
Index:
Sector:Consumer Discretionary

DJS DETAILS

David Jones Limited (DJS) is an upmarket retailer with stores throughout Australia. The Group operates 38 department stores and two warehouse outlets. DJS operates in two main business segments, department stores and financial services.

DJS OWNERS

  • HSBC Custody Nominees (Australia) Limited
  • National Nominees Limited
  • J P Morgan Nominees Australia Limited
  • Citicorp Nominees Pty Limited
  • Other

DJS MANAGEMENT

NameTitle
Susan LeppinusCompany Secretary,General Counsel

DJS BOARD

NameTitle
Mr Paul ZahraChief Executive Officer,Managing Director
Mr Ian MoirNon-Executive Director
Mrs Janine RolfeNon-Executive Director

DJS PAYOUTS (Last Five Years)

DateTypeAmount
2014
Dividend History
07/05/14Interim$0.10
2013
Dividend History
04/11/13Final$0.07
06/05/13Interim$0.10
2012
Dividend History
05/11/12Final$0.07
07/05/12Interim$0.11
2011
Dividend History
07/11/11Final$0.15
09/05/11Interim$0.13
2010
Dividend History
08/11/10Final$0.18
03/05/10Interim$0.12

DJS FINANCIALS

  • PROFIT AND LOSS
  • RATIO ANALYSIS
  • CASHFLOW
  • BALANCE
  • YR TO JUL2010A2011A2012A2013A
    Sales Revenue2,056.71,965.31,867.91,845.0
    EBITDA292.6292.6206.4205.8
    Depreciation & Amort(-40.5)(-43.3)(-50.0)(-53.3)
    EBIT248.8246.7154.4149.0
    Net Interest Expense(-6.8)(-7.4)(-10.6)(-8.6)
    Profit Before Tax242.0239.3143.8140.4
    Tax(-71.3)(-71.2)(-42.7)(-38.9)
    Adjusted NPAT170.8168.1101.1101.6
    Reported NPAT170.8168.1101.195.2
  • YR TO JUL2010A2011A2012A2013A
    EV/EBITDA (x)8.67595.75046.77717.5615
    Dividend Yield (%)0.06250.09330.07170.0630
    EBITDA/Sales margin (%)0.14230.14890.11050.1115
    EBIT/Sales margin (%)0.12100.12550.08270.0808
    Net Profit Margin (%)0.08300.08560.05410.0550
    ROE (%)0.08300.08560.05410.0550
    ROA (%)0.14700.14290.08760.0872
    ROIC (%)0.22340.20090.12830.1253
    Net Debt/Equity (%)0.11600.15310.14890.1433
    Interest Cover (x)36.619033.393314.579617.3921
    PE14.54559.259312.570814.1361
  • YR TO JUL2010A2011A2012A2013A
    Net Operating Cash Flow203.9182.4196.7180.0
    Capex(-80.2)(-81.5)(-81.5)(-79.0)
    Net Investing Cashflow(-79.7)(-81.5)(-81.4)(-78.8)
    Dividends Paid(-117.8)(-130.2)(-110.6)(-72.3)
    Net Financial Cashflow(-121.4)(-106.8)(-103.6)(-108.3)
    Cash At Beginning11.714.78.820.5
    Cash At End14.78.820.513.5
    Receipts from Cust2,265.52,168.82,058.92,025.6
  • YR TO JUL2010A2011A2012A2013A
    Cash & Equivalent17.611.720.513.9
    Receivables22.819.616.419.1
    Inventories282.4288.9279.1251.5
    Other Current Assets744.2785.5775.7801.1
    Prop. Plant & Equipment761.6798.4817.4835.4
    Intangibles6.14.113.714.3
    Other Non-Current Assets0.40.20.40.7
    Total Assets1,194.91,214.61,240.91,237.8
    Interest Bearing Debt101.0129.0125.0127.5
    Other Liabilities0.60.30.30.0
    Total Liabilities450.7429.1465.2436.7
    Net Assets744.2785.5775.7801.1
    Total Shareholder Equity744.2785.5775.7801.1

GLOSSARY

Common Terms

Stock Ownership of a corporation indicated by shares, which represent a piece of the corporation's assets and earnings.

Earnings per share (EPS) A company's profit divided by its number of common outstanding shares. If a compnay earning $2 million in one year had 2 million common shares of stock outstanding, its EPS would be $1 per share.

Market capitalization The total dollar value of all outstanding shares. Computed as shares times current market price. Capitalization is a measure of corporate size.

Market value (1) The price at which a security is trading and could presumably be purchased or sold. (2) what investors believe a firm is worth; calculated by multiplying the number of shares outstanding by the current market price of a firm's shares.

YOU PREVIOUSLY VIEWED

© 2014 Morningstar, Inc. All rights reserved. Neither Morningstar, nor its affiliates nor their content providers guarantee the data or content contained herein to be accurate, complete or timely nor will they have any liability for its use or distribution. Any general advice has been prepared by Morningstar Australasia Pty Ltd (ABN: 95 090 665 544, AFSL: 240892), a subsidiary of Morningstar, Inc, without reference to your objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the advice in light of these matters and, if applicable, the relevant Product Disclosure Statement (in respect of Australian products) before making any decision to invest. Neither Morningstar, nor Morningstar’s subsidiaries, nor Morningstar’s employees can provide you with personalised financial advice. To obtain advice tailored to your particular circumstances, please contact a professional financial adviser. DISCLOSURE: Morningstar employees may have an interest in the securities discussed in this report. Please refer to Morningstar’s Financial Services Guide (FSG) for more information www.morningstar.com.au/s/fsg.pdf. Note: Some material is copyright and published under license from ASX Operations Pty Limited ACN 004 523 782 ("ASXO").

© 2014 Stocks In Value Pty Ltd. All rights reserved. Neither Stocks In Value Pty Ltd, not its affiliates nor their content providers guarantee the data or content contained herein to be accurate, complete or timely nor will they have any liability for its use or distribution. Any advice on this page has been prepared without taking account of individual objectives, financial situation or needs.Because of this, you should, before acting on any information on this website, consider whether it is appropriate to your objectives, financial situation and needs. You can view Stocks In Value Pty Ltd’s financial services guide (FSG) here. Stocks In Value does not guarantee the accuracy of any information in this website, including information provided by third parties.